Palawan Pawnshop Group Privacy Policy

PPG’s Privacy Statement

Eight Under Par (Pawnshop Operator), Inc., Palawan Pawnshop Inc., Paragua Pawnshop and Financial Services Inc. and VG Star Pawnshop & Jewelry Corporation operating under the name Palawan Pawnshop and Palawan Express Pera Padala (collectively, “Palawan Pawnshop Group” or “PPG”) respects your privacy and is committed to comply with Republic Act No. 10173 (or the “Data Privacy Law of 2012”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other applicable laws of the Republic of the Philippines governing privacy of personal information.

PPG’s Privacy Policy describes information we collect about you and how we process your personal information. By reading this, you will be apprised of how we collect, use, and share your personal information and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.

This Privacy Policy covers all information collected in our branches, websites, mobile applications, customer service hotlines and social media accounts such as Twitter and Facebook (collectively, the “System”).

Why do we process your personal information?

We process personal information for the following reasons:

  • To process your transaction(s) whenever you avail of our products and services;
  • To address your inquiries, concerns or complaints;
  • To comply with laws and regulations governing our products and services (e.g., anti-money laundering and know-your-client regulations of the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, etc.); and
  • To inform you about our new products/services and offerings and promotions.

What we collect?

The types of personal information we collect depends on the products or services you avail from us. Personal information we collect may include:

  • Personal information contained in identification documents (such passport or driver's license);
  • Transaction information (such as name and other information about you and the party on the other side of your transaction);
  • Contact information such as name, address, telephone number, or email address; and
  • Such other personal information as we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We collect your personal information directly from you and/or from the party on the other side of your transaction, as applicable. For example, in a remittance transaction, you (being the remitter) provides us your personal information and contact details as well as the personal information and contact details of the recipient.

How we use it?

We use personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • for our everyday business purposes such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), and manage and administer our business and records, to undertake market research, to prevent fraud, abuse, and other actual and potential prohibited or illegal activities, to meet legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements, and to respond to court orders and legal investigations;
  • for our marketing purposes such as to offer our products and services to you, and to tailor offers, coupons, and incentives we believe may be of interest to you;
  • for joint marketing with other financial companies;
  • for our affiliates' everyday business purposes;
  • for our affiliates to market to you;
  • for non-affiliates such as our agents to market to you; and
  • otherwise with consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Who we share it with?

Subject to your consent, or where required or as otherwise permitted by law, we may disclose your personal information to our affiliated legal entities, our agents, third party service providers and others as described below:

  • To the Palawan Pawnshop Group of companies including but not limited to Eight Under Par (Pawnshop Operator), Inc., Palawan Pawnshop Inc., Paragua Pawnshop and Financial Services Inc., and VG Star Pawnshop & Jewelry Corporation;
  • To companies which help us run or improve our business(es) or third-party service providers which help us deliver products and services to you;
  • To banks, financial institutions, and other reference agencies;
  • To comply with legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements, national and foreign governmental requirements applicable to us or our affiliates or service providers, including but not limited to anti-money laundering, counterterrorism or anti-fraud;
  • To organizations which help us process transactions, validate or verify customer information and identification, and to prevent or investigate matters related to security, fraud, theft or loss;
  • In connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of PPG or the merger of PPG into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction; and

We may disclose information about current and former customers to perform marketing, business analysis and advertising services to unaffiliated companies with whom we have contractual or joint marketing arrangements.

Choice and Consent

PPG will not use, disclose or otherwise process personal information about you in ways incompatible with the ones described above without informing you and offering you a choice. You may choose whether to receive direct marketing offers from PPG. To the extent that applicable law requires express consent or "opt-in" for the collection and use of certain types of personal information, PPG will maintain processes and procedures to ensure such information is collected with express consent. In any event, each promotional email message or SMS we send you will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe.

When you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that you have the consent of that individual to provide us that personal information.

You may withdraw your consent to our use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions, by contacting us in the manner set out below. Note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services to you. Note also that where we have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy statement or otherwise at the time of collection, and you may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures (for example, maintaining reasonable business and transaction records).

Accuracy & Access

PPG wants to ensure that the information we collect and use about you is accurate for its intended purpose and we have processes to help maintain the accuracy of the personal information we collect. You may request access to your personal information or help us maintain accurate records by informing us of changes or modifications to your personal information by filling out the Customer Information Sheet (CIS) in any PPG branch or you may call our customer service hotlines:

  • Telephone No.: (048) 433-4110
  • Mobile Nos.:
    • GLOBE: 09173013868
    • SMART: 09989621869
    • SUN: 09328508613

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. PPG will retain personal information only for the time period needed for business purposes or as required by law and will securely destroy such information thereafter.

Please do not send confidential personal information such as passport numbers, government identification numbers, or transaction codes to PPG via an unsecured email message. You may send personal confidential information to PPG via posted mail, phone, or using the "Contact Us" link available on our website. Do not be misled by emails that appear to be from us and asking for personal information. If you receive a suspicious email requesting your personal information, please forward the email immediately to customercare@palawanpawnshop.com.

Confidentiality and Security

PPG uses physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. PPG uses industry-standard practices and security measures to safeguard such personal information we collect.

Access to personal information is restricted to such persons and entities described in this privacy statement, in accordance with applicable laws. We require such persons and entities to observe standards for the security, collection, use, and sharing of personal information and to comply with applicable law.

Browsing

When you use our websites, we automatically collect certain standard technical information. Examples of this standard type of information include the type of Internet browser you use, the files you requested, the domain name and location from which you request information. We use this type of technical information to improve our website, to make our website function correctly, and to better understand how visitors use our website. As part of our efforts to protect consumers from fraud, this information is also used to authenticate users to the website, if necessary.

Cookies and Internet Based Advertising

By placing a small file known as a "cookie" on your computer (or other device), PPG’s and its third party service providers' servers passively gather information about all visitors' use of the System for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following: statistics collection and analysis, System optimization, analytics, market research, and maintenance of user login information. The information that we and our third party service providers track with cookies includes, but is not limited to, the type of browser (such as Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) and Internet-connected devices being used to access the System, your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, your home domain or Internet service provider, your referrer URL (which is the URL for the website that you were viewing prior to visiting the System), how you were directed to the System, which specific pages you access on the System, how long you view each page, the time and date you access our System and the total number of visitors to the System and any portions thereof. We, and/or our third-party service providers, may use the information collected from cookies or similar files on your computer for security purposes (such as authentication), to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting the System. This data helps us and our third-party service providers improve our respective product and services.

External Websites

Our websites may be linked to or from third-party websites. PPG is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to or from our websites.

Change to Privacy Statement

At PPG, your trust is one of our most important assets. To improve your overall PPG experience, the services provided on our websites may change at any time without prior notice. We will continually work to protect the privacy of our consumers and regularly review our privacy policies. As a result, this Privacy Statement may change from time to time in the future. This website will always contain the most current privacy statement. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued use of the PPG websites and services indicate your acceptance of the changes.

Contacting PPG

Should you have further questions regarding our privacy statement, about how your personal information is used, or about how to exercise your right of access, rectification, or objection as per applicable law, you can contact us directly at the address below, and we will handle your request on behalf of PPG:

Palawan Pawnshop
Attn: Privacy Officer

Manila Regional Center

7263 J. Victor Street
Pio del Pilar, Makati City 1230
Tel. No.: +63(2)7296 6388

Head Office

170 Rizal Avenue, Brgy. Masikap,
Puerto Princesa City, 5300
Tel. No.: +63(48) 433 8132

Alternatively you may email us at: ppgprivacy@palawanpawnshop.com